BULK CHEMICALS - LYE, SODIUM & POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, METHANOL, SOAP MAKING OILS & SUPPLIES

Almond Oil - Sweet - Cosmetic Grade - 1 Gallon

Almond Oil - Sweet - Cosmetic Grade - 1 Gallon
Item# ALMOND-1-GAL
$34.99

Product Description

Highest Grade Almond Oil for Soapmaking and Cosmetic use.

The sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant. This oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to lubricate the skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be an effective emollient.

It is a mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which is easily absorbed into the skin. Used to make many natural skin care products, it is very high in omega-3.

Almond oil is also used as a wood conditioner of certain woodwind instruments such as the oboe and clarinet.