BULK CHEMICALS - LYE, SODIUM & POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, OILS & BUTTERS, METHANOL,
SOAP MAKING OILS, FRAGRANCES & SUPPLIES
Coconut Oil - 76 Degree Melt Point - 10 Pounds

Product Description
Coconut oil for Soapmaking - Highest Quality! 10 Pounds shipped in 1-Gallon Container.
GMO Free
76 Degree Melt Point
RBD; RBD stands for "refined, bleached, and deodorized." RBD oil is usually made from copra (dried coconut kernel).
The dried copra is placed in a hydraulic press with added heat and the oil is extracted. This yields up practically all the oil present, amounting to more than 60% of the dry weight of the coconut.
This "crude" coconut oil is not suitable for consumption because it contains contaminants and must be refined with further heating and filtering.
Another method for extraction of a "high-quality" coconut oil involves the enzymatic action of alpha-amylase, polygalacturonases, and proteases on diluted coconut paste.
Unlike virgin coconut oil, refined coconut oil has no coconut taste or aroma. RBD oil is used for home cooking, commercial food processing, and cosmetic, industrial, and pharmaceutical purposes.
Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions.
Coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage oils and cosmetics.
In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is commonly used for styling hair, and cooling or soothing the head. People of Tamil Nadu and other coastal areas such as Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa bathe in warm water after applying coconut oil all over the body and leaving it as is for an hour in the belief it keeps the body, skin, and hair healthy.