BULK CHEMICALS - LYE, SODIUM & POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, METHANOL, METHYLATES, BIODIESEL TESTING, SOAP MAKING, BIODIESEL, HYDROGEN GENERATORS-- BEST LYE, BEST PRICES!

Coconut Oil - 30 Pounds

Coconut Oil - 30 Pounds
Item# COCONUT-30
$54.99
Please Call 1-866-939-CHEM Regarding This Item!

Product Description

Coconut oil for Soapmaking - Highest Quality! 30 Pounds shipped in 5-Gallon Container.

76 Degree Melt Point

Coconut oil is excellent as a skin moisturizer and softener. A study shows that extra virgin coconut oil is effective and safe when used as a moisturizer, with absence of adverse reactions.

Coconut oil is also used in the manufacture of essences, massage oils and cosmetics.

In India and Sri Lanka, coconut oil is commonly used for styling hair, and cooling or soothing the head. People of Tamil Nadu and other coastal areas such as Kerala, Karnataka, Maharashtra and Goa bathe in warm water after applying coconut oil all over the body and leaving it as is for an hour in the belief it keeps the body, skin, and hair healthy.