BULK CHEMICALS - LYE, SODIUM & POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, OILS & BUTTERS, METHANOL,
SOAP MAKING OILS, FRAGRANCES & SUPPLIES
Grapeseed Oil - 7 lb (1 Gallon)

Product Description
Grapeseed Oil - 1 Gallon
Grape seed oil (also called grapeseed oil or grape oil) is technically a fruit oil, even though it is commonly referred to as a vegetable oil. It is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.
Grape seed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for control of skin moisturization. Light and thin, grape seed oil leaves a glossy film over the skin when used as a carrier oil for essential oils in aromatherapy. It contains more linoleic acid than many other carrier oils. Grape seed oil is also used as a lubricant for shaving.
The following lists a typical fatty acid composition of grape seed oil:
Linoleic acid;6 unsaturated 72% Oleic acid;9 unsaturated 16% Palmitic acid (Hexadecanoic acid) Saturated 7% Stearic acid (Octadecanoic acid) Saturated 4% Alpha-linolenic acid;3 unsaturated less than 1% Palmitoleic acid (9-Hexadecenoic acid);7 unsaturated less than 1%
Grape seed oil also contains 0.8 to 1.5% unsaponifiables rich in phenols (tocopherols) and steroids (campesterol, beta-sitosterol, stigmasterol). Grapeseed oil contains small amounts of vitamin E, but not as much as safflower oil, cottonseed oil or rice bran oil.