OILS CLOSE OUT SALE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Jojoba Oil - Organic - 4 oz

Jojoba Oil - Organic - 4 oz
Item# JOJOBA-4
REGULAR PRICE: $29.99
SUPER SALE PRICE!!!! $7.99

Product Description

Jojoba Oil - Organic - 4 oz
Jojoba Oil - Organic, Refined, Expeller Pressed - 4 oz.

Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10C and the iodine value is approximately 80. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils mainly because it does not contain triglycerides, unlike most other vegetable oils such as grape seed oil and coconut oil. It has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60, which means that it is more shelf-stable than safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil and coconut oil.

Jojoba oil is used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries.

Jojoba oil is found as an additive in many cosmetic products, especially those marketed as being made from natural ingredients. In particular, such products commonly containing jojoba are lotions and moisturizers, hair shampoos and conditioners. Or, the pure oil itself may be used on skin or hair.

Jojoba oil is a fungicide, and can be used for controlling mildew.

1. Eye and Face Makeup Remover

Add a few drops of jojoba oil to fingers or to a cotton ball and wipe over eyes and face. Rinse off with water and follow with regular cleanser.

2. Facial Cleanser and Moisturizer

To cleanse normal to dry skin, apply with a few drops on fingers or cotton ball. Remove with water. Pat a few more drops on to damp skin for a lasting moisture treatment.

3. Body Moisturizer

Apply immediately after shower or bath, while skin is still damp It seals in moisture, leaving skin soft and smooth.

4. Massage and Bath Oil

Great for a massage therapist or for use at home. Perfect for sensitive skin. Add a few drops to your bath to leave skin moisturized, soft, and smooth.

5. Foot and Hand Softener

Use alone or add a few drops to your regular moisturizer. For an intense foot treatment, apply oil, wrap in gauze and put on socks. Leave on for at least one hour. Feet will be beautifully soft and smooth.

6. Hair and Scalp Massage

Add a few drops to hands. Massage into scalp to relieve dryness.

7. Deep Conditioning Treatment for Hair

Pour a quarter-sized amount of oil into hands. Smooth over damp hair, applying most of oil to ends. Leave on for 5-10 minutes. Shampoo out and style as usual. To help mend split ends, rub one or two drops into your hand and then apply to ends of your hair. Apply while hair is still damp to help smooth frizzies.

8. Lip Conditioner

Apply to finger and smooth onto lips. Works great as an overnight treatment.

9. Cuticle Oil

Apply a few drops to rough, dry cuticles at least once per day.

10. Shaving Prep and Aftershave

Apply to beard or desired area beneath your shaving product. Helps prevent razor burn and leaves skin smooth and soft. Apply directly after shaving to effectively soothe and moisturize skin.