BULK CHEMICALS - LYE, SODIUM & POTASSIUM HYDROXIDE, OILS & BUTTERS, METHANOL, SOAP MAKING OILS, FRAGRANCES & SUPPLIES

Lanolin - 2 Pounds

Lanolin - 2 Pounds
Item# LANOLIN-2
$38.99

Product Description

Lanolin - 2 Pounds

Lanolin (German, from Latin lâna, "wool", and oleum, "oil"), also called wool wax or wool grease, is a yellow waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals. Most lanolin used by humans comes from domestic sheep. Lanolin is also frequently, but incorrectly, referred to as wool fat (adeps lanae) by many of the world’s pharmacopoeias even though it has been known for more than 150 years that lanolin is devoid of glycerides and is in fact a wax, not a fat. Lanolin's waterproofing property aids sheep in shedding water from their coats. Certain breeds of sheep produce large amounts of lanolin, and the extraction can be performed by squeezing the sheep's harvested wool between rollers. Most or all of the lanolin is removed from wool when it is processed into textiles, such as yarn or felt.

Lanolin's role in nature is to protect wool and skin against the ravages of climate and the environment; it also seems to play a role in integumental hygiene. Lanolin and its many derivatives, not surprisingly, are used extensively in products designed for the protection, treatment and beautification of human skin.

Lanolin and its many derivatives are used extensively in both the personal care (e.g. in high value cosmetics, facial cosmetics, lip products, etc.) and health care sectors. It is frequently used in protective baby skin treatment and as a treatment for sore nipples in breastfeeding mothers.

Lanolin is used commercially in many industrial products ranging from rust-proof coatings to lubricants. Some sailors use lanolin to create slippery surfaces on their propellers and stern gear to which barnacles cannot adhere. The water-repellent properties make it valuable as a lubricant grease where corrosion would otherwise be a problem.

Lanolin is often used as a raw material for producing cholecalciferol (vitamin D3).

Baseball players often use it to soften and break in their baseball gloves (shaving cream with lanolin is popularly used for this).

Anhydrous lanolin is also used as a lubricant for brass instrument tuning slides.

Lanolin can also be restored to woolen garments to make them water and dirt repellent, such as for cloth diaper covers.

A flaxseed oil-based lubricant commonly known as "wool wax" used to polish wood furniture is unrelated to lanolin; its name comes from its being a paste wax applied using steel wool.

Lanolin is also used in lip balm products such as Carmex. For some people, it can irritate the lips.